Galatasaray Among Top 30 European Clubs of All Time

Galatasaray played in 26 editions of the European Cup to date as well as UEFA Champions League.

Turkish football giants Galatasaray were listed among the all-time top 30 clubs in European Cup rankings.

According to a statement by UEFA on Tuesday, Galatasaray are at 23rd place with 157 points.

Galatasaray played in 26 editions of the European Cup to date as well as UEFA Champions League.

Apart from the UEFA Champions League, Galatasaray have claimed two UEFA trophies. The Lions won the UEFA Cup in 1999-2000 and the UEFA Super Cup in 2000.

Real Madrid are the all-time top in UEFA European Cup rankings.

“When it comes to Europe’s top club competition, Real Madrid are some way out in front: as well as having won the most trophies, they have played, won, drawn and lost more games than any other side, as well as scoring and conceding more goals,” UEFA said in a statement on Tuesday night.

Top 30 clubs (1955-2019)

ClubPartTitlesPldWDLFAPts
1. Real Madrid (ESP)50134372627699971466600
2. Bayern (GER)3653472017274705347474
3. Barcelona (ESP)3053161877257629302446
4. Manchester United (ENG)2832791546659506264374
5. Juventus (ITA)3422771406968439268349
6. AC Milan (ITA)2872491256460416231314
7. Liverpool (ENG)2462151214747406192289
8. Benfica (POR)3922391145985416299287
9. Porto (POR)3422451105778364276277
10. Ajax (NED)3642271026284356251266
11. Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)360233975284333283246
12. Arsenal (ENG)2102011014357332218245
13. Celtic (SCO)3412121003676324250236
14. Internazionale (ITA)213178864745255177219
15. Chelsea (ENG)161166834835285151214
16. Anderlecht (BEL)340200704486282320184
17. Atlético (ESP)150133683431200118170
18. PSV (NED)281177644172231224169
19. Dortmund (GER)181144692847245180166
20. Rangers (SCO)300161624059232118164
21. Lyon (FRA)180144633744227172163
22. Crvena zvezda (SRB)251140653045253193160
23. Galatasaray (TUR)260175574375213272157
24. Olympiacos (GRE)320172623272212265156
25. Valencia (ESP)130126573564187122149
26. Rosenborg (NOR)250152583163224232147
27. FCSB (ROU)261145524152203204145
28. Panathinaikos (GRE)280157494563182214143
29. Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)130110602228222126142
30. GNK Dinamo (CRO) new entry210134552752200189137

*Pos: position; Part: number of UCL seasons; Pld: played; W: wins; D: draws; L: losses; F: goals for; A: goals against; Pts: theoretical points total

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *